Sunday, December 14, 2008

Dependent kids above 18



Expatriates working in Saudi Arabia have unique problems not found elsewhere. One such issue pertains to those whose kids are above 18 years, but are still dependent on their parents working in the kingdom. Expatriates usually send their grown up children back home for higher studies. It is quite a pain to be away from them, and more painful if one has to undergo the process of visit visa for one's own kids, just because they are over 18 years.

Saudi law states that any male above the age of 18 years cannot be included in the expatriate's iqama (resident visa) as a dependent. Most expatriates enjoying family status, but having their kids back home studying in school / college face a dilemma. What if their kids need to visit them? Is taking a visit visa the only option?

Unique problems have unique solutions, and here it is. Let's say that the kid was earlier part of your iqama, but has now gone back to your home country for pursuing his education. Now you want your child back in the kingdom for a visit, but do not want to undergo the hassle of a visit visa. Afterall, he was once part of your iqama, right? For such cases, a provision has been made by the Saudi Government to bring them on separate iqamas. Here is the procedure for the same.

First, get a letter of introduction from the school or college where your child is studying. The letter has to mention clearly the course / class which the kid is studying and the date of admission. It has to be signed by the Head of the Institution with the seal of the school / college.

Now, this letter has to be translated in Arabic. Attach the original letter, the translation and your original iqama along with SR1500/- and submit the above to the passport office in your area, through your company's Government Relations Officer. Of this SR1500, SR500 is for the iqama booklet and SR1000 is for renewal for 2 years. I would strongly advise you to get the iqama renewed for 2 years to avoid unnecessary paperwork at the end of each year.

Since your kid's details are already there in the computer in Passport office, there is no need to provide any other document. Soon, you would receive a separate iqama for your child, using which he or she can visit you as often as required. The procedure for renewal of your child's iqama is the same as what applies to you. This would save the trouble of applying for a visit visa each time he arrives in the kingdom.

I would like to add here that this is applicable only for the male children above 18 years. Female dependent children above 18 years can continue to stay under their father's sponsorship till they are married.

31 comments:

Mohammed said...

Hi there!
Thanks for your blog! Great one.

Correct me if I'm wrong: i thought the age limit is 21 years old not 18? That's what happened to me. I was on my dad's iqama till 18, then I got issued a separate iqama automatically without having to get the letter from my higher education or anything like that, but it expired when I was 21 years old.

(A nice trick though is to have your exit/entry visa renewed before your 21st bday, that way you get an extra year of visiting family :D)

Also, the above rule only applies to male dependents. For females e.g. my sister for example, she has been on my dad's iqama for as long as I remember (she's 26 at the moment), i think she can stay on it, till she gets married.

Note: our iqamas are from the minister of exterior affairs, not internal affairs.. so perhaps different rules, but maybe worth double checking

syed said...

Dear Expat Guru i would like to know that , how can we check the Traffic penalties,also it will affect for family visa process.

Expatguru said...

Syed,

The Saudi Government's Ministry of Interior has prohibited anyone from giving the links to their website. Hence, I am not giving the same. I suggest that you do a simple Google search with the words " Ministry of Interior Saudi Arabia". You can easily find the link. Open the link, and look for the "E-Services" tab. Under this, click on "Traffic-->Query Traffic Violations". Enter your iqama number and you will get all the required information.

Expatguru said...

Mohammed,

First of all, I would like to thank you for correcting me about females who are dependent on their fathers. I have made the correction in the post.

The age limit is 18 and not 21 years now. Just a couple of days back, one of my colleagues had to undergo this process, so I believe that this is the latest update!

Glad to know that you liked my blog.

Anonymous said...

Love your blog. Considering an offer to work in SA and have found answers to many questions here. However, it would be great if you had a table of contents....I know that's not blogish but it would really help. Thanks...kep it up.

Expatguru said...

Anonymous,

Thanks for your comments. Your suggestion is great but unfortunately Blogger does not allow such a format. For the moment, I guess the only way around is to click on the calendar on the right hand side, choose a month from the dropdown menu and see the topics appearing below, which I have written in that particular month.

Anonymous said...

assalam alaikum,
i came to saudi under a contract.I was told that i'll get my monthly salary ontime according to my offer letter.but i didn't get my salary so please tell me what sholud i legely do to get my salary
please email me :amjad_ali0011@yahoo.com
i am awaiting for ur kind response

Expatguru said...

Amjad Ali,

Please read the link here

http://workinginsaudiarabia.blogspot.com/2008/10/expatriate-grievance-cell.html

Anonymous said...

hi,
I have a query about ladies beauty salon, can i open up a salon in Riyadh, what bis the procedure,or can u guide me to the related websites.Am in UAE plan to travel on visit visa with my husband,one more thing my husband's business sponser is sending visit visa to him can I accompany him on that visa or what could be the process to accompany my husband on visit visa. thanks
NOOR

Expatguru said...

Noor,

You will need a local sponsor on whose name the business has to run. Typically, you will pay a certain lumpsum amount annually to your sponsor and then whatever profit or loss in the business including the day to day affairs of the business are yours. Maybe you can request your husband's business partner (I presume he is a Saudi) to help you out on this.

I am not sure if your husband's sponsor is sending you a "visit" visa. Most likely, it could be a Business visa. You can certainly accompany your husband on a business visa, provided you have a valid visa too. Your husband's business sponsor will take care of that.

Anonymous said...

Hi,
We are recruiting for a large multinational and have found jobs for a married couple. Can you tell me whether the wife can work on her own visa provided from the company? Is this possible. I was told that she could work on his Iqama, but read from the blog this isnt possible. Any suggestions as to how I can get the two working for this company?
Appreciate any advice.

Expatguru said...

Anonymous,

Legally, a wife cannot work as long as she is under a husband's sponsorship, because in this case the wife is a dependent of the husband. Of course, there are cases where the wives work as teachers in some international schools while the husband is working elsewhere. This is not "legal" in the sense that the wife cannot go to a labor court at a later date and she has to simply take whatever is offered by the employer, because in the first instance she is not supposed to be working as she is under the sponsorship of her husband as a dependent. Also, in case of a raid by the labor office, both the employer as well as the employee are in trouble.

The reverse case is also equally applicable. For example, if a wife is given a visa and the husband joins in her iqama, then the husband cannot work in the kingdom as then he would be a dependent of the wife.

The only way out is for the employer to provide visas for both the husband as well as the wife and give both a family status benefit.

cOLL said...

expatguru,

Thanks for your replies

My brother is in pakistan. And my mum is working here as a doctor with tabeeb written in her ikama.

Can my mum call him from pakistan for family visit visa? ( his age is 28 years)

Regards
Coll

Expatguru said...

Coll,

Your mom cannot invite your brother as any male over 21 years is considered as a potential job-seeker in Saudi immigration circles.

Hasan said...

My Uncle in Saudi Arabia has residence permit for his family. He sent his family to INDIA for education purpose. Visa is valid until now but the time for renewal is near. Can he renew his family's Iqama in their absence?

Expatguru said...

Hasan,

Please fill in your query using the link in the top right corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for my consultancy which would give you a detailed personalized reply.

Anonymous said...

hi expatguru how r u well i really need ur help i m from india (hyderabad)i came here on a job visa and as i working as a security guard for a well reputed hospital in riyadh.
Here is the issue in my contract it was written that i have to work 12 hour's per day and i will get 1 week off, but this management not giving me any week off and they or not paying me any overtime money.
And the reason is that last year 2010 my co-worker go to vacation for 33 day's they supervisior told me that he will arrange me 1 security guard but he did not do that.
i keep calling him but no response from him.
Now today he come and take my co-worker with him and saying u adjust for 10 day's i will send another security guard for you.
Now i m thinking that he will not get another one.
so can i complaint in SAUDI LABOUR OFFICE regarding this issue.
and 1 more this if the case goes to labour office did i need to pay my exit charge's to my present company plz help me in this issue however ur helping so many people with so plz suggest me 2hat should i do in this case.
u can mail me also arifas2003@yahoo.com
i will be waiting for ur mail.
thanking u soo much.
Best Regard's

MOHAMMED

Expatguru said...

Mohammed,

Generally I do not entertain free consultancy requests, but I have made an exception in your case.

You should not wait any longer. Please complain to the labour office immediately with all required documents. Also, complain to the Indian embassy and request their help. They will arrange an Arabic speaking lawyer for you free of cost. Please note that your employer is supposed to pay you for the entire duration of the trial and also to bear the cost of your exit visa. However, please be prepared as once you go to the labour court, it will take a long time before getting resolved.

Anonymous said...

Dear Expatguru,

A pleasant day to you!
I just want to ask if possible to bring my daughter in Saudi Arabia as dependent. I am currently working in Jeddah while my wife is working in Dammam.
I appreciate your reply.
Thank you very much

manoy

Expatguru said...

Manoy,

Please let me know your iqama profession and the age of your daughters. Please fill in your query in the form using the link in the top right corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for my consultancy, which would get you a detailed, personalized and confidential reply by email.

Afraa Shakir said...

Hi, I am in my fathers iqama, got married recently , my husband is in qatar...now I am expecting
Can I do my delivery here in saudi ? Will there b no prob fr child to get visa n stuff

Expatguru said...

Afraa,

Please fill in your query in the form using the link in the top right corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for my consultancy, which would get you a detailed, personalized and confidential reply by email.

Dennis Mateo said...

my wife is one of my dependants and would like to transfer her sponsorship to other company. Question,please. is it possible to transfer her sponsor to another. Is there any or new law related to this issue or nitaqat issue. thank you and more power.

Expatguru said...

Dennis

Please fill in your query in the form using the link in the top right corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for my consultancy which would get you a fetailed, personalized and confidential reply by email.

Anonymous said...

What is the legal allowed timeframe to change dependant visa from father's kifaala to husband's kifaala?

Expatguru said...

Anonymous,

Please fill in your query in the form using the link in the top right corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for my consultancy which would get you a detailed, personalized and confidential reply by email.

Salman Sadiq said...

why do saudi govt don't allows the male child of 18 years to include in residence visa?

Expatguru said...

Beacause Saudi Govt thinks they will start working somewhere.

Expatguru said...

Beacause Saudi Govt thinks they will start working somewhere.

shafi said...

Sir, my son who is in India has just crossed 18 years of age. His education is completed. He cannot do job till he completes 21 years of age. Can I bring him on family visa for the first time ? What is to done when he completes 21, but do not get suitable job for suppose 1 year. Please reply.

Expatguru said...

Shaffi,

Please fill in your query in the form using the link in the top right corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for my consultancy, which would get you a detailed, personalized and confidential reply by email.