Sunday, January 31, 2010

Police clearance for Indian nationals

It was only a matter of time before this new rule was implemented in the kingdom. Indian nationals who are planning to come to work in Saudi Arabia would now need to go through another process. They would need to have a police clearance from the local passport office.

I remember that this rule was already in place about a decade ago, when I first entered the kingdom. However, it was never implemented strictly and over a period of time, the Saudi embassy in India also stopped insisting on it. But now, it has become official.

What does this mean for the potential Indian expatriate planning to work in Saudi Arabia? Indian passports are valid for ten years from the date of issue, before they need renewing. Potential Indian expats planning to come to the kingdom for employment first need to ensure that the address mentioned in their passports are updated. So, if you have moved your residence after issue of your passport, you better get the new address updated in the passport. I would advise you to also make a personal visit to your local police station to make sure that the cops visit you when you are present at home. Visiting your local police station strengthens your case for a quicker home visit by the policemen.

An update to the Arab News report is that the new rule is being implemented from 15th February, 2010 and not from 25th January, as mentioned.

What is particularly comforting is the fact that Saudi sponsors too need to have their visa requests certified by the local Chamber of Commerce and countersigned by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In case any sponsor has defaulted or has pending cases in the labor court, he would be unable to get this certificate from the Chamber of Commerce. It is hoped that both criminal employees as well as criminal sponsors can be effectively screened this way. I just wish that this rule is implemented in letter and spirit and not watered down as time passes.

On another note, there is still no update on the proposed family visa process based on income. Remember the famous NOC-not-required-rule which came into force in 2006, but till date is partially implemented and that too only for a few countries? Patience is a virtue for expatriates working in Saudi Arabia and I just hope that the family visa proposal also does not get delayed further.

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

Dear Sir,
i am an Indian, i have been working in a company in dammam for tha last 3years as a Technician,
Now i have better job offer from another company,In fact my contract is yearly and its expiring on April 2010,
But my Iqama was renewed for 2 years,still one year remaining after contract expiry.
My problem is ,If i go final exit,is there any problem for stamping new visa since my iqama is valid till April 2011.
Last week i have seen in news new visa stamping rule ,it mentioned Exit proof is required in embassy for new visa stamping. what is this final exit proof documents/certificate? from where i will get this certificate?

Expatguru said...

Anonymous,

Please fill in your query using the form in the top right hand corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for this which would give you a detailed personalized reply.

MicperGD said...

Dear Expat Guru,
Hope ur doing well, thanks for this informative post.
MicperGD

Sharfu said...

hi,

Landed up on ur blog through google. Its really informative. I was working in Kuwait and came to India on a vacation but was not able to return to Kuwait due to certain personal reasons and my Kuwait visa expired. Now I have a job offer from saudi... i would like to know if it will be problem for me to get a saudi visa bcos of my kuwait visa which was not cancelled.

SH

Expatguru said...

Sharfu,

Please fill in your query using the form in the top right hand corner of this blog. I charge a nominal fee for this which would give you a detailed personalized reply and also help me segregate spam from genuine queries.